Privacyvoorwaarden

Introduction

This is the Privacy Policy of High Five Health Promotion (also referred to as: HFHP). In this statement, we explain how we process the personal data that we obtain in our contact with participants in our fitness programmes, current and future suppliers, employees, applicants, affiliated organisations; in short, everyone we maintain contact with in the course of our business (whether orally, in writing, electronically or via our websites) and in which personal data is exchanged.

General

Processing personal data is indispensable to the provision of our services. The service we provide is aimed at inspiring people to exercise as much as possible under the motto: "We believe that a healthy lifestyle empowers people to live a more balanced life". With this aim in mind, we set out in various ways to inspire individuals to exercise through our affiliated fitness centres (and physiotherapists). Sometimes through our own fitness centres, sometimes through existing in-company fitness centres, but always with the intention of getting and keeping people fit.

Our services do not include trading or using personal data for purposes other than those described above. For this reason, we have entered into processing agreements with all suppliers, subcontractors and customers of our services that guarantee that once personal data has been provided in the context of our services, it will not be processed beyond what is necessary for that purpose.

Policy

This policy explains how HFHP collects personal data, both online and offline, and how we use it. We process personal date in the same way regardless of whether we obtain it offline or online. This means all data is processed for the purpose for which it is provided and not for any other purposes.

 

Website, platform, e-mail

HFHP has developed a website and an online platform that can be accessed by desktop or mobile tablets/smartphones. This website and the platform were developed under the responsibility of HFHP, established at Schinkeldijkje 18, 1432CE Aalsmeer, the Netherlands. This privacy policy covers all applications and uses of the website and the platform. All information about the platform and the services can be found at https://www.highfive.fit/ Please read this privacy policy carefully. This will help you decide whether to consent to HFHP's use of your personal data. HFHP collects and processes personal data in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation and will not process your personal data beyond that without consent.

By using the website or registering as a user of the platform, you consent to the processing of your personal data under these conditions. During the use of the platform, we may ask you for your consent to use your personal data for other purposes as set out in the agreement. You can give consent for this in due course, but you can also refuse it. This has no effect on the operation of the platform.


In general, we collect data about you when you sign up for the newsletter, create an account, send us an e-mail and when you use our platform.

 

We use this and other data to provide you and our other users with a better service, marketing and support (which includes analysing your data to provide a personalised experience). For example, if you create an account, use our platform, download or use one of our apps or otherwise contact us, we may ask for your consent to use your data for certain purposes. The choices you can make about how we use personal data are described here. 
 


HFHP offers through its website and platform a good deal of information about its business and the services it offers, as can also be read at https://www.highfive.fit/

If you provide your personal data via HFHP we store it in order to provide our services. The services include the provision of information, which may be provided on request or unsolicited. Those are the purposes of the data collection.


HFHP is therefore deemed to be a controller (i.e. an organisation responsible for the processing of personal data as provided for by the General Data Protection Regulation) with regard to all data that HFHP collects and receives about you when you make use of our services. HFHP is bound to and uses your data in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation, which was introduced on 25 May 2018. 

 

1. Data collection 


When using the website and the platform (via desktop, tablet or smartphone), you will be redirected to a website that uses cookies. When using the website and the platform, you can indicate that you do not accept cookies. However, the HFHP website and platform do not use cookies that collect personal data.

We collect your data in various ways:


a. Directly from you. 

For example, when you sign up for the platform, create an account, take part in an online survey, download the app, post a response via HFHP, ask us a question, e-mail us or otherwise contact HFHP.  


b. Through your use of our platform. 

You can view and use our platform from a desktop, tablet, phone or other device. We use tracking tools such as browser cookies and web beacons on our platform to collect anonymous statistical data about your use of our platform.  


c. From third parties. 

For example, if you choose to use an integrated social media function on our website or platform, the site of these social media will provide us with certain data about you, such as your name and e-mail address. You can have your activities on our platform placed on social media platforms.

 

2. Data we may hold about you 

We use the following data for the purposes described in this policy: 


a. Your contact and account details. 

We store the contact data you provide (e.g. name, address, telephone number, e-mail address, country of residence, preferred language) when you create an account with HFHP, send an e-mail and/or take part in interactions via our website or our platform.  


b. Your payment and billing details. 

For the purpose of processing your purchased service, we store the payment and billing information provided by you, such as your credit card number and postcode. 


c. Data you place online. 

For example, we store data you have placed on our platform or on a third-party social media site to which we have access. When placing data online, the rights of others may not be infringed (including the right to privacy) and you should be aware that others may use, tag and/or republish your data in a way that you would not expect (which could also be unlawful).

 

You understand that we and others may use and republish your publicly posted data online. This includes the data you have posted via the platform or social media functions. When you use the platform, HFHP cannot however take responsibility for the further use of your personal data by third parties if you share information or otherwise share your personal data directly with those third parties.

3. Information about your preferences 

We may collect information about your favourite parts of our service or about which you make enquiries. We may also retain information about interests and demographic categories that we derive from your interaction with us in order to give you a better service and to provide you with more targeted information. For example, if you frequently use a particular part of our services, we may send you further information about that part or related services. However, this will not include information or advertising for services provided by parties other than HFHP.

When you visit our website or our platform, we may temporarily use data about the browser you are using and your IP address (this is a number that identifies specific network equipment on the Internet, and which your device needs to communicate with websites).
 

4. We may use your data in the following ways and for the following purposes 

a. To provide you with products, services, account information and support. 

This allows us to use your data to confirm your registration. You can use the platform, and we process the data you provide to grant you access to the services of the platform.

b. To send you messages relating to your account and the service you have requested. 

For example, we can send you an e-mail about your account or the service, or ask you (on request or unsolicited) to add input to your account. We can also send you an e-mail to draw your attention to an event, happening or item that may be of interest to you in relation to the service and account you have purchased.


c. To identify trends and interests. 

We use your data to establish what your preferences might be in order to improve our offer to you and ensure your experience with us is more focused and personalised.


d. Monitoring and improving our products, services and websites. 

We analyse your data to improve our understanding of you and our customer base in general. We do this to make better decisions about our services, advertising, products and content, based on a more informed view of how our customers use our current services and to personalise your experience with us. 
 

e. If you have subscribed to a newsletter

If you have subscribed to the newsletter via the platform, we may send you newsletters.

 

5. You have certain choices about how we use your data 

When you create an account or use our website or our platform, we may also ask you later for your consent to collect, process or use personal data for specific purposes. If you wish to revoke the consent you have given us for such use of your personal data, or if you wish to view or rectify your data, please write to us or inform us of your preference using the following e-mail address dataprotection@highfive.fit


You can unsubscribe not only in writing, but also in the following ways:  


a. You can unsubscribe from receiving marketing messages. 

 To stop receiving e-mails or text messages or push messages from the platform for promotional purposes, you can change your settings in the portal or send an e-mail to dataprotection@highfive.fit.  Even if you unsubscribe from receiving marketing messages, we will still send you transaction messages. This way we can still contact you about your account.  


b. You can unsubscribe from receiving our newsletters. 

To stop receiving our newsletters, please change the account settings or follow the instructions in each of our newsletters. Or send an e-mail to dataprotection@highfive.fit.  


c. You can ask us to inform you about the data we have stored about you.

You can also ask us to modify the data or to completely erase your personal data via dataprotection@highfive.fit


6. We may share your data with the following third parties

a. Within HFHP

We can share all your data within HFHP with all data subjects in these organisations for all purposes mentioned in this policy, but not for other purposes unless you have explicitly given consent for them.  


b. Third parties 

We will only share your data with third parties, other than those under a., if you have explicitly consented to this. This makes it possible for them to analyse the behaviour of visitors and offer a better service and support to visitors. If they wish to use your personal data for purposes other than those described in this privacy policy, they must explicitly ask for your consent to do so. If you are referred to a third party's privacy policy and visit a platform or site or download an app, you should check that third party's privacy policy.

c. Third parties who provide goods and services that you have requested or ordered. 

Your data may also be shared with relevant third parties that offer goods and services you have accessed through our website or portal. You will not receive direct advertising via HFHP, but it is possible that you will be made aware of services provided by third parties in the platform, in cases where you can order goods or services directly from third parties via the platform. If you are referred to a third party's privacy policy and visit a platform or site or download an app, you should check that third party's privacy policy.


d. If we believe this is necessary to comply with laws and regulations or to protect ourselves or third parties. 

To the extent permitted by law, we may also share data at the request of a government agency or other appropriate authority or organisation to protect or enforce our rights or those of a third party or to detect and prevent fraud (including credit card fraud and fraud that we believe has occurred during a lottery or special offer or at an event) and other criminal offences.  

7. Within the EU

Personal data will only be processed in countries within the European Union or in countries with an adequate level of protection.


8. Minors

We will only process the personal data of minors (persons under the age of 16) if the parent, carer or legal representative has consented in writing.


9. Retention period

HFHP does not retain personal data for any longer than is necessary for the purpose for which it is provided or to meet the statutory requirements.

 

10. Security

High Five Health Promotion takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent the misuse, loss, unauthorised access to, unwanted publication of, and unauthorised changes to your data. High Five Health Promotion’s website uses reliable SSL Certificates to ensure your personal data does not fall into the wrong hands. Bear in mind that the internet and the use of platforms and apps are not 100% secure. We cannot promise that your use of our sites will be completely safe. We advise you to exercise caution when using the internet. The standard security measures we use depend on the nature of the data collected. This includes not sharing your passwords. 

Please contact High Five Health Promotion if you feel your data is not being properly protected, if there are any signs of misuse, or if you would like more information about the security of the data collected by High Five Health Promotion.

11. Cookies or similar technologies we use

High Five Health Promotion solely uses technical and functional cookies. We also use analytical cookies that do not infringe your privacy. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone upon your first visit to this website. The cookies we use are necessary for the technical operation of our website and for your ease of use. They ensure the website works properly; they remember your preferred settings, for example. They also enable us to optimise our website.


Our cookies cannot be used to identify people. You can opt out of cookies by setting your Internet browser so that it no longer saves cookies. In addition, you can delete all previously saved data through your browser settings.


By using our website you agree to the use of cookies.

 


12. Your data and your rights

You have the right to inspect, rectify or delete the personal data we have received from you. You can also object to the processing of your personal data (or a part thereof) by us or by one of our processors. You also have the right to have your personal data transferred to you or, on your instruction, directly to another party. Requests to inspect, rectify or delete your data can be sent to dataprotection@highfive.fit.


If we are entitled to process your personal data on the basis of your consent for that purpose, you can withdraw that consent at any time.


All requests for information sent to dataprotection@highfive.fit must be accompanied by valid proof of the applicant's identity, allowing the controller to verify the applicant's identity in order to protect the privacy of those involved in any unidentified requests.

 

13. Complaints or questions

Should you have any complaints or questions about the processing of your personal data, please contact us directly. We do, of course, hope that the matter can be settled between us. However, you always have the right to submit your complaint to the Dutch Data Protection Authority [Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens], the supervisory body in the field of the protection of privacy.

If you have any questions or complaints or would like to receive a copy of the data we hold about you, please contact us at dataprotection@highfive.fit.  If you have any questions or complaints about this privacy policy or about your privacy, or if you would like to receive a copy of the data we hold about you, please contact us dataprotection@highfive.fit

14. Amendments

High Five Health Promotion reserves the right to amend the content of this Privacy Policy at any time. This will be announced via the website and/or the platform.


15. Data Protection Officer

High Five Health Promotion has appointed Bjorn Vergers as its data protection officer. He can be reached using the contact details below:


Bjorn Vergers
Manager Quality, Health and Safety and Environment, Data Protection Officer
Schinkeldijkje 18
1432CE Aalsmeer
dataprotection@highfive.fit
+31 20-4261222

We use cookies on this website.